Mirasol · Los Cabos

Why a Cabo service is on DAC—and how its $14,367.30 bill adds up

A real Cabo San Lucas bill lets us separate two questions: why the service is classified DAC, and how CFE reaches the amount due. These are anonymized transcriptions, not a fictional installation or a solar savings claim.

In this guide

Edit the bill. Follow each calculation.

Recreated learning copy. No account identifiers. This is not an official CFE bill or a solar quote.

Choose Edit amounts to highlight the inputs. Historical balances and old results disappear; the exercise calculates this period only.

Anonymized teaching example

DAC · 10 FEB–10 APR 2026
Original detailed account totalMX$14,367.30
Historical pricing inputs for this example
ConceptQuantityMXN / unitCalculated MXN
Energy (bill-implied rate)MX$12,096.05
Fixed charge (months)MX$288.92

Find the official tariff table

6.045 is inferred from this bill. It is not an independently verified current DAC rate.

Previous account activity

Previous balance: MX$8,085.74

Payment: MX$8,085.00

These amounts are hidden while recalculating current-period charges.

Payment breakdown

EnergyMX$12,096.05
Other current chargesMX$288.92
Taxable subtotalMX$12,384.97
IVA 16%MX$1,981.59
Current-period invoiceMX$14,366.56
Government supportMX$0.00
Current period after supportMX$14,366.56

Start when you are ready. You control the pace.

DAC is a consumption classification, not one expensive month

CFE defines high domestic consumption using the average over the previous 12 months and the limit for the underlying domestic tariff. For 1C, that limit is 850 kWh/month. The source bill explicitly says DAC, but it does not identify its earlier domestic tariff. We therefore show the 1C comparison conditionally; a Cabo address alone does not prove the correct category.

What this service used across six bills

The latest six periods shown on the source run from 9 April 2025 to 10 April 2026. Adding their consumption and dividing by 12 gives 996.33 kWh/month. This six-bill worksheet approximates a year; it is not a reconstruction of CFE’s exact day-based classification record.

Anonymized DAC bill history: consumption, not pesos
Billing periodConsumption (kWh unless stated)
09 Apr–10 Jun 20252,417
10 Jun–12 Aug 20252,383
12 Aug–13 Oct 20251,301
13 Oct–10 Dec 20252,651
10 Dec 2025–10 Feb 20261,203
10 Feb–10 Apr 20262,001
Six-bill total11,956
Total ÷ 12 months996.33 kWh/month

If its underlying tariff was 1C, it is above that reference

At 850 kWh/month, the 12-month reference is 10,200 kWh. This worksheet totals 11,956 kWh: 1,756 kWh above that reference, or an average 146.33 kWh/month higher. If CFE assigned a different underlying domestic tariff, use that tariff’s limit instead. The earliest complete six-bill window available on this source also exceeds the 1C reference, so this document cannot establish the first date the service entered DAC.

Reconcile the 10 February–10 April 2026 invoice

The bill records 2,001 kWh and a fixed charge of 144.460 MXN per month. A variable rate of 6.045 MXN/kWh reproduces the displayed totals when precision is retained. That variable rate is inferred from this bill; we have not independently matched it to the historical monthly DAC schedule. It is not presented as today’s rate.

Recreated anonymized DAC excerpt — amounts in MXN
LineCalculationAmount
Energy, inferred rate2,001 kWh × 6.04512,096.045
Fixed charge, printed rate2 × 144.460288.920
Energy + fixed charge12,096.045 + 288.92012,384.965 → 12,384.97
IVA 16%12,384.965 × 0.161,981.5944 → 1,981.59
Current-period invoice12,384.965 × 1.1614,366.5594 → 14,366.56
Previous balance less payment8,085.74 − 8,085.000.74
Account total14,366.56 + 0.7414,367.30

Why rounding early produces a one-cent error

The reconstructed taxable base is 12,384.965 MXN. Applying 16% before rounding gives 1,981.59 MXN IVA, matching the bill. Applying IVA to the displayed, already-rounded 12,384.97 gives 1,981.60 instead. This is a reconciliation of this document, not a claim that we have verified every CFE rounding rule. The large header shows 14,367; the detailed account total is 14,367.30.

What a solar proposal still needs to establish

A useful proposal needs the original domestic category, full consumption history, roof production and the applicable interconnection agreement. Reducing one bill does not by itself prove that the rolling average has fallen below the DAC limit. Keep projected energy savings separate from the 0.74 MXN carried balance, remaining fixed charges and any battery or financing cost.

Continue planning your project

FAQ

What to clarify before quoting.

Can this bill prove when the customer first entered DAC?

No. It confirms the current DAC classification, and its history supports a conditional comparison with the 1C limit. The original domestic category and older classification record are still needed to establish the first entry date.

Does 1,700 kWh on a two-month bill automatically mean DAC?

No. For a 1C service, 1,700 kWh is two months of the 850 kWh/month reference. CFE’s test uses the previous 12-month average, not one two-month reading.

Is 6.045 MXN/kWh a verified current DAC tariff?

No. It is a bill-implied rate that reconciles this February–April 2026 example. A new calculation must use the applicable region, months and independently verified schedule.

Why is the current invoice different from the amount due?

The current-period invoice is 14,366.56 MXN. A previous balance of 8,085.74 less a payment of 8,085.00 leaves 0.74, bringing the detailed account total to 14,367.30.

Sources

External sources used as context.

These references provide technical context. Your location, energy needs and project scope still need an individual assessment.

Ready to start?

Start with the property’s actual information

Use your CFE bill for an initial assessment. Roof conditions, equipment and the final scope need confirmation before installation.

Review my CFE bill